MP-PET Question Paper 2019

B.Sc Agriculture Entrance Exam Question Papers Quiz

Q. 1. The process of preserving food by rapid freezing followed by dehydration under vacuum is called _?

a. Lyophilisation
b. Cold dehydration
c. Sterilization
d. Cryopreservation
Answer
a. Lyophilisation

Q. 2. Mulch will help in the kitchen garden to?

a. Add nutrients to soil only
b. Control weeds only
c. Conserve moisture only
d. All of these
Answer
d. All of these

Q. 3. Which portion of the head of cattle is known as Poll?

a. Bridge of nose
b. Back of upper lip
c. Lower jar angle
d. Raised portion between horns
Answer
d. Raised portion between horns

Q. 4. Ration is the amount of feed received by an animal in

a. 30 h
b. 6 h
c. 24 h
d. 12 h
Answer
c. 24 h

Q. 5. Soil puddling is classified as a……….?

a. Secondary tillage
b. Primary tillage
c. Zero tillage
d. Blind tillage
Answer
a. Secondary tillage

Q. 6. Which among the following is a physiological disorder of rose?

a. Limp necks only
b. Blind wood only
c. Bullheads only
d. All of these
Answer
d. All of these

Q. 7. The oestrus cycle of a cow is?

a. 30 days
b. 10 – 15 days
c. 18 – 21 days
d. 25 – 27 days
Answer
c. 18 – 21 days

Q. 8. Bowmans capsule is related to?

a. Kidneys
b. Lungs
c. Heart
d. Liver
Answer
a. Kidneys

Q. 9. What is the required manger space for milch cattle?

a. 5 feet
b. 2.5 feet
c. 1.0 feet
d. 10 feet
Answer
b. 2.5 feet

Q. 10. The major function of phosphorus is in the formation of?

a. Cell wall
b. Carbohydrates
c. Cell membrane
d. Enzymes
Answer
c. Cell membrane

Q. 11. Marek’s vaccination for chicken should be started on?

a. 1 week after hatch
b. 24 days after hatch
c. 1 month of hatch
d. Day of hatch
Answer
d. Day of hatch

Q. 12. Degreening in fruits can be achieved by applying?

a. All of these
b. Maleic hydrazide
c. Potassium permanganate
d. Ethylene
Answer
d. Ethylene

Q. 13. Which among the following plants is suitable for making edges in the
garden?

a. Alternanthera only
b. Gerbera only
c. Coleus sp. only
d. All of These
Answer
d. All of These

Q. 14. The maximum weightage in a scorecard is given to_while judging of cattle?

a. Udder
b. Body capacity
c. Frame
d. Dairy character
Answer
a. Udder

Q. 15. Which among the following is an early duration variety of potato?

a. Kufri Ashoka only
b. Kufri Jawahar only
c. Kufri Chandramukhi only
d. All of these
Answer
d. All of these

Q. 16. White alkali soil is also known as?

a. Saline soil
b. Saline sodic soil
c. Acid soil
d. Sodic soil
Answer
a. Saline soil

Q. 17. Immunoglobulins are rich in?

a. Toned milk
b. Skim milk
c. Colostrum
d. Fresh milk
Answer
c. Colostrum

Q. 18. Which of the following elements is NOT required by plants for their normal
healthy growth?

a. Ca
b. Fe
c. Pb
d. Mg
Answer
c. Pb

Q. 19. The three-year-old cattle will have?

a. 2, 3 permanent teeth
b. 4 permanent teeth
c. 1, 2 permanent teeth
d. 8 permanent teeth
Answer
b. 4 permanent teeth

Q. 20. The System of planting in which the plant-to-plant and row-to-row distance are same is known as?

a. Square system
b. Rectangular system
c. Contour system
d. Hexagonal system
Answer
a. Square system

Q. 21. Syngamus trachea infection in chicken causes?

a. Greenish faeces
b. Diarrhoea 
c. Gasping
d. Lameness
Answer
c. Gasping

Q. 22. An example for preservation by fermentation is?

a. Pickling
b. Winemaking
c. Canning
d. All of these
Answer
b. Winemaking

Q. 23. The daily milk Secretion of a cow by percentage of its body weight should be?

a. 8 %
b. 10 %
c. 15 %
d. 20 %
Answer
a. 8 %

Q. 24. The standing space for a pregnant cow (sq.m.) should be?

a. 7
b. 6
c. 5
d. 10
Answer
d. 10

Q. 25. Deworming of calf should be done from? 

a. 1 week of age
b. 4 week of age
c. 3 week of age
d. 6 week of age
Answer
a. 1 week of age

Q. 26. A plant growth regulator sprayed in the onion field to prevent sprouting of bulbs during storage is?

a. GA
b. Ethephon
c. ABA
d. Maleic hydrazide
Answer
d. Maleic hydrazide

Q. 27. The poultry meat is NOT a source of?

a. Vitamin B complex
b. Vitamin C
c. High protein
d. Essential amino acids
Answer
b. Vitamin C

Q. 28. The minimum standing area (sq..) for a c0w should be?

a. 0.3 – 0.5
b. 0.8 – 1.0
c. 0.5 – 0.7
d.0.2 – 0.4
Answer
b. 0.8 – 1.0

Q. 29. Digging pits on the slopes just for the accumulation of runoff water is known as?

a. Beach terracing
b. Contour terracing
c. Contour trenching
d.Contour Bunding
Answer
c. Contour trenching

Q. 30. Which of the following soil pH level indicates an alkaline soil?

a. pH 5.5
b. pH 6.5
c. pH 7.0
d.pH 8.5
Answer
d.pH 8.5

Q. 31. A tree having yellow flowers is? 

a. Jacaranda mimosifolia
b. Erythrina indica
c. Petophorum ferrugineum
d. All of these
Answer
c. Petophorum ferrugineum

Q. 32. The biocontrol agent for managing Cercospora leaf spot in Bhindi is?

a. Psertudiomonas morescens
b. Bacillus racerarms
c. Trichongramna chiloynis
d. All of these
Answer
a. Psertudiomonas morescens

Q. 33. The most critical resource in a dairy farm is?

a. Feeling 
b. Capital
c. Land
d.Labour
Answer
a. Feeling 

Q. 34. What is the required quantity of mineral mixture for milch cattle per day?

a. 30 g
b. 100 g
c. 10 g
d. 50 g
Answer
d. 50 g

Q. 35. What is the minimum fat percentage in cattle feed?

a. 2.5 %
b. 0.5 %
c. 1.5 %
d. 1 % 
Answer
a. 2.5 %

Q. 36. Calcium is a component of?

a. Chlorophyll
b. Primary walls
c. Middle lamella
d. Secondary walls
Answer
c. Middle lamella

Q. 37. What is the boiling point of milk (Celsius)?

a. 95
b. 105
c. 102
d. 100


Answer
d. 100

Q. 38. Which of the following is a legume fodder? 

a. Subabool
b. Congo signal
c. Guinea grass
d.Para grass
Answer
a. Subabool

Q. 39. The composition of milk changes with the ratio of?

a. Acetate: propionate
b. Isovalerate: valerate
c. Isobutyric acid: butyric acid
d.Butyric acid: valeric acid
Answer
a. Acetate: propionate

Q. 40. Which of the following elements is present in the core of chlorophyll molecule? 

a. Mg
b. Mn
c. K
d. Fe
Answer
a. Mg

Q. 41. The Somatic cell count/ml in normal milk should be?

a. 5,00,000
b. 1,00,000
c. 4,00,000
d. 3,00,000
Answer
b. 1,00,000

Q. 42. Which among the following is an ornamental plant with medicinal value?

a. Vinca
b. Zinnia
c. Verbena
d. All of these
Answer
a. Vinca

Q. 43. IBT system supplies to dairy processing plant?

a. Sterile water
b. Chilled water
c. Condensed water
d. Hot water
Answer
b. Chilled water

Q. 44. The other name for three day fever seen in cattle is?

a. Canicola fever
b. Swine fever
c. Ephemeral fever
d. Milk fever
Answer
c. Ephemeral fever

Q. 45. The first ring on the horn of a cattle appears at?

a. 1 -2 years of age
b. 6 months of age
c. 2.5 years of age
d.3 – 4 years of age
Answer
a. 1 -2 years of age

Q. 46. Guava belongs to the family of?

a. Caricaceae
b. Anacardiaceae
c. Myrtaceae
d. Moraceae
Answer
c. Myrtaceae

Q. 47. Which of the following is a tick-borne infection?

a. Anthrax
b. Theileriosis
c. Pox
d. Rabics
Answer
b. Theileriosis

Q. 48. Which of the following vitamins is NOT present in milk?

a. Vitamin C
b. Thiamin
c. Riboflavin
d. Vitamin B12
Answer
a. Vitamin C

Q. 49. The breed of chicken that lays blue eggs is? 

a. Kadaknath
b. Rhode island red
c. Leghorn
d.Ameraucana
Answer
d.Ameraucana

Q. 50. The science-based system for the clean milk production is?

a. Hazard Analysis Critical Control Points (HACCP)
b. Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)
c. Occupational Health and Safety (OSH)
d.International Organization for Standarization (ISO)
Answer
a. Hazard Analysis Critical Control Points (HACCP)

Q. 51. Which among the following is a tetraploid variety of banana?

a. Monthan
b. ‘Goldfinger’ FHIA-01
c. Poovan
d. BRS-1
Answer
b. ‘Goldfinger’ FHIA-01

Q. 52. The overall mineral level of soil recedes due to?

a. Leaching only
b. Leaching and utilization by plants
c. Utilization by plants only
d.Chemical reaction
Answer
b. Leaching and utilization by plants

Q. 53. The hook region used for Judging cattle is seen towards?

a. rump
b. udder
c. forelimb
d.hind limb
Answer
a. rump

Q. 54. The National Deemed University for the dairy research is located in?

a. Tamil Nadu
b. Kerala
c. Haryana
d. Delhi
Answer
c. Haryana

Q. 55. The most productive chicken breed for meat production is?

a. Brahma
b. Australorp
c. Minorca
d.Sussex
Answer
a. Brahma

Q. 56. Brucella vaccination should be started at?

a. 1 week of age
b. 2 months of age
c. 6 months of age
d.1 year of age
Answer
c. 6 months of age

Q. 57. Which of the following implements is used for micro leveling of the field?

a. Flanker
b. Harrows
c. Roller
d. lloe
Answer
a. Flanker

Q. 58. Indigenous plough is a?

a. Primary tillage tool
b. Secondary tillage tool
c. Multipurpose tool
d. All of these
Answer
c. Multipurpose tool

Q. 59. which among the following is an ideal rootstock for grafting Brinjal for lbacterial wilt resistance? 

a. Solantum torvana
b. Solanum melongena
c. Solanum lycopessicum
d. Solanum tuberosum
Answer
a. Solantum torvana

Q. 60. The decomposition of carbohydrates by micr00rganisms on enzymes is called_?

a. Canning
b. Fermentation
c. Dextrinisation
d. Putrefaction


Answer
b. Fermentation

Q. 61. The most common disease of banana in India is?

a. Fusarium wilt only
b. Bunchy top only
c. Sigatoka only
d. All of these
Answer
d. All of these

Q. 62. A long Mould Board (MB) with a gentle curvature used in tough soil full of grass is?

a. Slat type MB
b. General purpose MB
c. Breaker type MB
d. Stable type MB
Answer
c. Breaker type MB

Q. 63. The lactose content in buffalo milk is? 

a. 10 %
b. 5 %
c. 7 %
d. 2 %
Answer
b. 5 %

Q. 64. Which one of the following is NOT an advantage of organic manure?

a. It helps to maintain C:N ratio in the soil.
b. It improves both structure and texture of soil.
c. It acts as mulch and minimize the evaporation loss.
d. It decreases water holding capacity of soil.
Answer
d. It decreases water holding capacity of soil.

Q. 65. Aplant growth regulator used for increasing flower stalk length in Chrysanthemum is?

a. GA3
b. ABA
c. NAA
d. IBA
Answer
a. GA3

Q. 66. Which of the following is a fibrous carbohydrate?

a. Cellulose
b. Fructose
c. Starch
d.Glucose
Answer
a. Cellulose

Q. 67. Colostrum is deficient in…..? 

a. Vitamin D
b. Vitamin B12
c. Vitamin A
d. Vitamin K
Answer
d. Vitamin K

Q. 68. The average content of silica in soil is?

a. 24 %
b. 27 %
c. 31 %
d. 35 %
Answer
b. 27 %

Q. 69. Micro-irrigation is also known as? 

a. Localized irrigation
b. Flood irrigation
c. Nano irrigation
d. Petite irrigation
Answer
a. Localized irrigation

Q. 70. The optimum diry period of a dairy cow for the maximum milk production is?

a. 40 days
b. 20 days
c. 30 days
d. 10 days
Answer
a. 40 days

Q. 71. Afruit plant which is commonly propagated through air layering is?

a. Papaya
b. Guava
c. Mango
d. Jack
Answer
b. Guava

Q. 72. Which of the following herbicides inhibits photosynthetic reaction?

a. Tricarbomates
b. Triaziners
c. Benzoic acid
d.Cyclohexanelione
Answer
b. Triaziners

Q. 73. What is the limit of feeding liquid milk to a calf?

a. 5 % of body weight
b. 8 % of body weight
c. 10 % of body weight
d. 15 % of body weight
Answer
c. 10 % of body weight

Q. 74. The optimum calving interval for a buffalo is?

a. 16 months
b. 6 months
c. 10 months
d. 14 months
Answer
d. 14 months

Q. 75. The largest portion of brain is?

a. Pons
b. Cerebrum
c. Medulla
d.Cerebellum
Answer
b. Cerebrum

Q. 76. Which of the following is a semen diluent?

a. Sucrose
b. Coconut milk
c. Glycerol
d.Alcohol
Answer
b. Coconut milk

Q. 77. The asial skeleton consists of?

a. Patelli and sacrum
b. Skull and vertebra
c. Ulna and radius
d. Femur and tibia
Answer
b. Skull and vertebra

Q. 78. The total depth of water (delta) required by a rice crop (duration 120 days) to reach maturity is?

a. 120 cm
b. 100 cm
c. 140 cm 
d. 80 cm
Answer
a. 120 cm

Q. 79. Soil fertility is reduced due to? 

a. Imbalanced use of fertilizer
b. Continuous cropping
c. Over irrigation
d. Poor drainage
Answer
a. Imbalanced use of fertilizer

Q. 80. Which of the following cattle has originated in North India?

a. Halikar
b. Bargur
c. Kankrej
d. Amritmahal
Answer
c. Kankrej

Q. 81. A major disease of radish is?

a. Leaf rot
b. White rust
c. Powdery mildew
d. None of these
Answer
b. White rust

Q. 82. The ratio of the quantity of water stored in the root zone of crops to the quantity of water actually delivered in the field is known as? 

a. Water application efficiency
b. Water conveyance efficiency
c. Water use efficiency
d. None of these
Answer
a. Water application efficiency

Q. 83. Blind tillage refers to?

a. Primary tillage
b. Summer ploughing
c. Hocing in standing crop rows
d. Hocing before germination
Answer
c. Hocing in standing crop rows

Q. 84. Jaundice is mainly the affection of?

a. Lung
b. Liver
c. Heart
d. Intestine
Answer
b. Liver

Q. 85. The specific gravity of cow milk is?

a. 2.0
b. 1.03
c. 1.01
d. 1.07
Answer
b. 1.03

Q. 86. Heterosis is the result of?

a. Cross breeding
b. Line breeding
c. Close breeding
d.Grading up
Answer
a. Cross breeding

Q. 87. Which of the following is an Indian sheep breed?

a. Gaddi
b. Suffolk
c. Southdown
d. Ramboillet
Answer
a. Gaddi

Q. 88. The material which can be used for packing fruits and vegetables is?

a. Polypropylene boxes only
b. Stretch films only
c. Corrugateel fibre boards (CFB) only
d. All of these
Answer
d. All of these

Q. 89. Microbial preparations that are applied on soil to augment agricultural production are known as?

a. Bifertilizer
b. Biodynamic agent
c. Biocontrol agents
d. Humus
Answer
a. Bifertilizer

Q. 90. The instrument which is used to measure the maturity of fruits is?

a. Fluorometer
b. Anemometer
c. Penetrometer
d. Barometer
Answer
c. Penetrometer

Q. 91. Which of the following is the largest milk-producing country?

a. India
b. USA
c. China
d. UK
Answer
a. India

Q. 92. A hormone used for inducing flowering in mango is?

a. GA3
b. Cytokinin
c. NAA
d. Paclobutrazol
Answer
d. Paclobutrazol

Q. 93. Ruffled feathers, cyanotic comb and wattle, yellowish diarrhoea are symptoms of?

a. Marke’s disease
b. Fowl cholera
c. Coccidiosis
d.Fowl typhoid
Answer
b. Fowl cholera

Q. 94. The minimum percentage of TSS in the fruit syrup is? 

a. 75 %
b. 65 %
c. 55 %
d. None of these
Answer
b. 65 %

Q. 95. Which of the following ploughs is ideal for deep ploughing in the grass fields?

a. Chisel plough
b. Rotary plough
c. Disc plough
d. Rigdge plough
Answer
c. Disc plough

Q. 96. Who among the following is known as the ‘Father of Green Revolution’ in India? 

a. E.V. Kurien
b. D. Rakesh Mohan
c. M.S. Swaminathan
d. Norman E. Borlaug
Answer
c. M.S. Swaminathan

Q. 97. The sixth pair of molars in cattle appears at?

a. 2 years
b. 4.5 years
c. 2.5 years
d. 3.5 years
Answer
b. 4.5 years

Q. 98. Which of the following is NOT a feed additive?

a. Antibiotics
b. Antioxidants
c. Flavoring agents
d. Fish meals
Answer
d. Fish meals

Q. 99. Which mango variety is suitable for high-density planting? 

a. Sindhur
b. Amrapali
c. Alphonso
d. Mallika
Answer
b. Amrapali

Q. 100. The total percentage of solids in buffalo milk is?

a. 17 %
b. 10 %
c. 12 %
d. 15 %
Answer
a. 17 %

Shopping cart

1
You've got free shipping!

Subtotal: Rs.999.00

View cartCheckout